Search
Menu

Online Marketing Agency respects the privacy of all visitors of its website oma.nl, of its (potential) clients and of its other relations. OMA puts the safety and confidentiality of your personal data first and handles your personal data with care. In this privacy statement we inform you about how our organization handles your personal data.

What personal data do we process?

A personal data is any data that can (directly or indirectly) identify a natural person. Processing personal data ranges from receiving and storing to modifying, forwarding and deleting personal data. Consider at least the following data:

  • basic information such as your first and last name, title, gender, the company where you work or your position;
  • contact information such as mailing address, (mobile) phone number or e-mail address;
  • Financial information, such as your bank account number;
  • technical data, such as your IP address, the device you use to visit our website and the pages you view;
  • Personal data you give us when you apply for a job with us, such as education and career data;
  • any other personal data that we receive from or about you or that we may obtain ourselves and that we use for the purposes listed below.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in order to provide the best possible service and to comply with legal obligations. Your data will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you explicitly consent to the use of your data for other purposes. Specific purposes for processing your personal data include:

  • for performing the services offered;
  • To be able to get in touch with you;
  • To comply with laws and regulations;
  • Analyzing and improving our services and website;
  • billing/claiming for our services;
  • For sending our newsletter based on your consent;

On what grounds do we process personal data?

Privacy laws stipulate that we may only process your personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so. The above processing takes place on the basis of one of the following legal grounds from the AVG:

  1. For the performance of our agreement with you;
  2. For the performance of a legal obligation;
  3. Based on your consent;
  4. Because of a legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected and recorded it. If there is a statutory retention obligation or a retention period under professional or conduct rules, we will adhere to those periods.

Security

We ensure that your personal data is well secured with us. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data.

Contact form website

The contact form on our website allows you to ask us questions or make requests. We use your name, e-mail address and telephone number for this purpose. We do this based on your consent. We keep this information until we are sure that we have answered your question.

Newsletter

Every month we send out a newsletter with our latest blogs. You can sign up for this on our website. For this we use your email address based on your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

Disclosure to other companies or institutions

OMA will share your personal data with third parties only when necessary for the performance of our services. This may include the situations listed below:

  • To meet legal obligations;
  • To provide our services, e.g., ZZP'ers working on behalf of OMA supports;
  • External suppliers we engage for processing as described in this privacy statement, such as our ICT suppliers

Third parties to whom we provide your personal data are also personally responsible for the processing of that data and for compliance with the AVG. If a third party processes your personal data as a processor on behalf of OMA we will enter into a processor agreement that meets the requirements of the AVG. You can think of the suppliers of our ICT systems, for example with Google.

When a link is made through our website to another website, this statement no longer applies. This privacy statement applies only to the website of OMA.

Website Cookies

We use cookies on our website granny.com. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, tablet or smartphone. Cookies are used, for example, to remember settings or preferences, but they also allow us to see that you are visiting us again. You can also disable the use of cookies via your browser.

On our website, we use the following cookies:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookies allow us to measure and analyze the use of our website. We have limited the settings and use of Google Analytics in accordance with the "Handbook privacy-friendly setting of Google Analytics" (dated August 15, 2018) of the Personal Data Authority to a minimum. We have entered into a processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics. In addition, we use Anonymize IP. This means that prior to sending the IP address to Google, the last octet of the IP address is pseudonymized. Finally, we have turned off the ' share data with Google' option and do not use any other Google services in conjunction with the Google-Analytics cookies.

If, despite all measures taken, you still don't want us to track your behavior anonymously, there is an opt-out option Google offers through their website: https: //support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=nl

Hotjar

To improve user experience, we use the tool Hotjar. Hotjar enables us to measure and assess user activity (mouse movements, click and scroll behavior). This allows us to improve our services and user experience. To ensure your privacy, we have signed a processing agreement with Hotjar. If, despite all measures taken, you still do not want us to track your behavior anonymously, there is an opt-out option. Hotjar offers this option through their website: https: //www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out/ .

Facebook pixel and LinkedIn pixel

We use a Facebook pixel and a LinkedIn pixel (also called Linkedin Insight Tag ) on our website, which adds a piece of JavaScript code to our website. Using these cookies, we gain more insight into visitor behavior on our website and can measure the effectiveness of our advertisements. Facebook and Linkedin claim to adhere to Privacy Shield principles and are members of the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. More information about these cookies can be found in Facebook and Linkedin's privacy statement.

Social media cookies

In addition, we have placed social media buttons on our website so that you can also contact us through social media and/or share our posts through these social media platforms. When you link through one of these social media buttons to the website of, for example, Linkedin or Facebook, it is possible that cookies are placed by these platforms. More information about these cookies can be found in the privacy statements of the platforms concerned. Please note that these statements may change regularly, we have no influence on this.

Google Tag Manager

Our website uses the Google Tag Manager. This cookie makes it possible to manage various tags on our website. Google Tag Manager does not register any personal data itself, but only ensures that certain tags are activated or not. For more information, please see Google's privacy statement.

What rights do you have as a data subject?

According to the AVG, as a data subject you have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of inspection and correction
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to erasure of data ('the right to be forgotten')
  • Right to transferability of data

If you wish to exercise such a right, you can contact us via the contact form on our website or e-mail us at info@onlinemarketingagency.nl. If you have a complaint about the way we deal with privacy, you can also contact the Authority Persoonsgegevens, based in The Hague, at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes

Because we may change this statement from time to time, we encourage you to check this page frequently so that you are aware of any changes. If we significantly change our privacy statement, we will also publish this through a clear notice on our website. If we intend to use your data for different processing, we will actively inform you.

Contact

If you would like to know more or have questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data, please contact us (in writing) at info@onlinemarketingagency.nl

OMA B.V.

Diesel Street 1B

6716BC Ede

E-mail: info@onlinemarketingagency.nl

Phone: 06 - 47 42 49 63

Chamber of Commerce: 83301852

OMA's latest reviews

Review Radar Advice
"OMA in 3 words from our perspective: objective (and optimistic), multidisciplinary (and courageous) and attentive (and adamant). Since working with OMA, we have an expert partner who takes us by the hand in the online SEO world. "
Radar Advice -
Review Jasper LeSuis
"Daniel (along with his rapidly growing team) is a gem within the online marketing world! Full of knowledge, enthusiastic, driven, result-oriented and just a really nice guy. I am happy that we have been working together on the online marketing of https://viavector.eu/nl/ for some time now."
Jasper LeSuis - Owner ViaVector
Review Kim Stein
"Daniel is blood fanatic, purposeful and keenly aware of the influence of a good website. Give that boy a soccer at times and he comes into his own."
Kim Stein - Owner - Entrepreneurs in Business
Review Sylvia Bruning
"I have now been working with OMA for several years to my complete satisfaction. They think with me and take work off my hands. I actually have more leads and am better found through the internet. Thank you OMA!"
Sylvia Bruning - Owner - LEAD WITH LEF
Review Marieke Stuivenberg
"At Tesqua, we enjoy helping people achieve their athletic goals. We do this based on our strategy of "surprisingly personal & surprisingly versatile." This is how we came in contact with OMA. In a tremendously personal way, Daniel and the team at OMA help us achieve our digital goals."
Marieke Stuivenberg - Owner of Tesqua
Review Roy Hammink
"Getting great results with our website. Fine and fast communication, clear overview of work and results every month. I would definitely recommend OMA for your own business."
Roy Hammink - Owner Hammink Fietsplezier
Review Paul van Rijn
"We got to know Daniel as an inspired entrepreneur. Because we were still unfamiliar with this form of branding, it was nice that Daniel took us by the hand here. Through monthly reports from and contacts with him, we quickly got a better feel for the whole thing."
Paul van Rijn - Founder of BVR Advies
Review Paul Tribe
"Daniel is a true specialist, his knowledge is vast. What he does is demonstrably reflected in our traffic and interaction on the website. And with his transparent, methodical but above all proactive way of working, he also delivers service. A super partner to work with!"
Paul Stam - Marketing Manager - Lassie
Review Ali Ozer
"I wanted to take a moment to express my sincere appreciation for our collaboration on my website. I am very happy with the result and would like to thank the team OMA for their excellent service and professionalism throughout the process."
Ali Ozer - Owner of Golden Wod
Review Simonette Wiesman
"Have since completed three assignments with Daniel and the team at Online Marketing Agency. Each time I am very happy with the service-oriented approach, far-reaching SEO expertise and well-organized approach. In addition, just a super nice team to work with. Thanks for your help!"
Simonette Wiesman - Sr. Communications consultant a.i. at Laurens - Marcom manager - brand specialist - Project manager
Review Furkan
"Our cooperation is very pleasant. We have the flexibility to consult regularly and make adjustments as needed to get the maximum return from our ads."
Furkan - Owner MP Brows
Review Martin Eefting
"Very fine organization with fine people who have passion for their profession and are 100% committed!"
Martin Eefting - Owner of GoHashtag